Course Program 2023

Tuesday June 6, 2023

09.00-09.30Registration and coffee
09.30-10.15 Glomerular pathophysiology and systematic analysis of a renal biopsy
Eric Steenbergen 
10.15-10.45 A trip along the nephron
Jeroen de Baaij
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.15 The renal biopsy - basic techniques and tissue handling
Joris Roelofs
11.15-11.45 Opening Quiz
11.45-12.15 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of nephrotic syndrome
Liffert Vogt
12.15-13.15 Lunch
13.15-14.00 Pattern: Epithelial cell diseases
Amelie Dendooven
14.00-14.45 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with nephrotic syndrome
Sandrine Florquin
14.45-15.15 Tea break
15.15-15.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of hematuria and asymptomatic proteinuria
Liffert Vogt

15.45-16.15 Pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy
Cees van Kooten
16.15-16.45 Pattern: Mesangial proliferative pattern / IgA nephropathy
Ian Roberts
16.45-17.30 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with hematuria and asymptomatic proteinuria
Sandrine Florquin
18.45-21.00 Dinner / boat trip

Wednesday June 7, 2023

09.00-09.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of acute and rapidly progressive glomerulonephritis
Jeremy Levy
09.45-10.15 Pattern: Exsudative glomerulonephritis and crescentic glomerulonephritis
Ian Roberts
10.15-10.45 Pattern: MPGN & C3 Glomerulonephritis
Tri Nguyen
10.45-11.00  Coffee break
11.00-12.00 Digital slide seminar: Cases associated with nephritic syndrome
Eric Steenbergen
12.00-12.45 Syndrome: Clinical aspects of thrombotic microangiopathy
Jeremy Levy
12.45-13.15 Pattern: Thrombotic microangiopathy
Ian Roberts
13.15-14.00 Lunch
14.00-14.45 Digital slide seminar: Thrombotic microangiopathy
Joris Roelofs
14.45-15.15  New insights in small vessel vasculitis
Marc Hilhorst
15.15-16.00  Syndrome: Clinical aspects of tubulo-interstitial nephritis
Jeremy Levy
16.00-16.15 Tea break
16.15-17.00  Pattern: Tubulo-interstitial nephritis
Sandrine Florquin
17.00-17.45 Digital slide seminar: Tubulo-interstitial nephritis
Sandrine Florquin

Thursday June 8, 2023

09.00-09.30 Summary: syndrome versus pattern
Eric Steenbergen
09.30-10.15 Current insights into the pathogenesis of lupus nephritis
Onno Teng

10.15-10.45 Classification of lupus nephritis
Joris Roelofs
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.45 Digital slide seminar: lupus nephritis
Joris Roelofs
11.45-12.15 Glomerular basement membrane: structure and pathology
Joris Roelofs
12.15-13.00 Lunch
13.00-13.30 Digital slide seminar: Glomerular basement membrane pathology and rare renal diseases
Joris Roelofs
13.30-14.15 Patterns: Monoclonal Immunoglobulin Deposit Diseases
Eric Steenbergen
14.15-15.15 Digital slide seminar: Monoclonal Immunoglobulin Deposit Diseases and diabetic nephropathy
Eric Steenbergen

15.15-15.30 Tea break
15.30-16.00 Patholgenesis amd pathology of diabetic nephropathy
Roel Goldschmeding
16.00-16.30 Environmental causes of CKD: renal effects of particulate matter
Alessandra Tammaro
16.30-17.00 Quiz

Friday June 9, 2023

09.00-10.00 Insights in the mechanisms of acute and chronic renal allograft rejection
Sebastiaan Heidt
10.00-10.45 Pathology of acute renal allograft dysfunction (incl. acute toxicity of drugs)
Marian Clahsen-van Groningen
10.45-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-11.30 Machine learning in renal and transplat pathology: the future is now
Jesper Kers
11.30-12.15 Digital slide seminar: differential diagnosis in renal transplantation pathology
Jesper Kers
12.15-13.15 Lunch
13.15-14.00 Pathology of chronic allograft dysfunction
Candice Roufosse
14.00-14.30 Recurrent diseases after transplantation
Sandrine Florquin
14.30-14.45 Tea break
14.45-15.30 Digital slide seminar: pathological challenges in renal transplantation
Jesper Kers
15.30-16.30 Renal transplantiion in daily practice
Frederike Bemelman & Sandrine Florquin